If Chat is offline, you can email questions to:
For this assignment, you will select a current United States political issue and write a minimum 1000 word research paper. You will describe the issue and look at the different perspectives for that issue.
Each of the tabs above provide useful useful information to help you find useful resources for your paper and link to help with your in-text and works cited page.
When using the catalog to search for books or the databases to search for articles, use keywords to find useful information on your topic. For example, if you have a topic like abortion with a lot of information, you will need to narrow your search by focusing on a specific aspect of abortion. Try using one of the search terms below:
These are not the only keyword searches you can use if abortion is your topic. These are just some examples for possible searches. No matter your topic, when narrowing your search, be sure to include the word "and" between your terms.
If you are having trouble selecting a topic for this assignment, there is a note on the Databases Tab that will direct you to two databases with a list of topics to choose from. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to ask a librarian for help.
Each of the books below are one in a series that may be useful in your research. Each series provides essays and information on a variety of social and political issues. (NOTE: Essays found in the Opposing Viewpoints Series are also available electronically through the Opposing Viewpoints database.)
CQ Researcher Bound Volume 2016 by 
Homelessness and Street Crime by 
How Can the Poor Be Helped? by 
Mental Illness by 
Social Welfare by The databases listed below will help you find articles and essays related to your research topic. Read the information below the name of the database to help you decide which one to use.
NOTE: If you're having trouble selecting a topic, Issues & Controversies and Opposing Viewpoints both allow you to browse topics included in that database.
This full-text database of peer-reviewed academic journals covers nearly all areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, arts, and literature. Content from these databases is also available: Computer Source, Health Source, Professional Development Collection, Psychology and Behavioral Science, Religion and Philosophy and the Sociology Collection. DEDICATED GUIDE | HELP SHEET |VIDEO TUTORIAL Provided by the Texshare Consortium. Access to this database will be discontinued in August 2023.
Essays that are written to give a review of all sides of a topical issue or controversy in today's news. Each essay includes a bibliography and links to related magazine, journal and newspaper articles, as well as hyperlinks to biographies, news updates and relevant websites. Covers more than 600 Hot Topics. VIDEO TUTORIAL | HELP SHEET
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new windowGale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints is an online library of current event topics: the facts as well as the arguments of each topic's proponents and detractors. Opposing Viewpoints' unique features include viewpoint article frameworks that allow students to explore each topic's many facets and exclusive electronic access to Thomson Gale's Information Plus series featuring statistics and government data placed in context. HELP SHEET | VIDEO TUTORIAL
Use this link to access your very own year-long subscription to The New York Times, 1851-present. Once registered, you can sign on directly to The New York Times via the Website or APP. After a year you will be required to re-authenticate with the library. Please note: Articles from 1923-1980 are restricted to 5 per person per 24-hour period. Activation Instructions
You will use MLA style to cite your information. You are also required to do in-text citations. Refer back to the assignment requirements tab to get specifics about how Professor Parent wants your in-text citations to look.
https://www.sanjac.edu/library| Central Library: 281-476-1850 | Generation Park Campus: 281-998-6150 x8133 | North Library: 281-459-7116 | South Library: 281-998-6150 ext. 3306