Open Educational Resources: Music/Audio

This library contains recordings ranging from Grateful Dead concerts, to Old Time Radio shows, to book and poetry readings. Many of these audios and MP3s are available for free download. Check our FAQ for more information.

This website offers a large selection of music and other audio recordings licensed by Creative Commons.

The Free Music Archive is an interactive library of high-quality, legal audio downloads. The Free Music Archive is directed by WFMU, the most renowned free form radio station in America.

A resource center for traditional and popular song, music, and dance of Africa and the Americas. Hosted by Vanderbilt University, the Digital Collection of East African Recordings provides searching and browsing by region, language, ethnic group, and musical instrument.

Offers more than 350,000 free music tracks licensed under Creative Commons, all available for streaming and unlimited download without ads. It allows the public to discover thousands of artists of all genres.

The Library of Congress provides three pages of collections that contain audio recordings, such as musical performances, interviews, stage recordings, and more.

The Milman Parry Collection (Harvard University) is the largest single repository of South Slavic heroic songs in the world.

This non-profit website provides recordings, sheet music, and textbooks to the public for free, without copyright restrictions.

This project offers sheet music editions of classical music for free download. These are based on editions in the public domain and include works by Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Handel, Mozart, and many others.

This online resource features streaming music audio, live concerts on demand, studio sessions, interviews, and profiles of musical artists. News, reviews, and blogs about all things musical are also included.

A free and automated tool for creating parts from music scores.

Created by Florida Atlantic University, the Judaica Sound Archives is an online searchable archive of Judaica sound recordings. The archive includes recordings of Yiddish, Hebrew and Sephardic music in any language from the various countries where Jews have lived.

A group of libraries working toward the goal of building an open collection of digitized sheet music.

This digital collection is housed at UCLA and features 78 rpm phonograph recordings from the largest repository of Mexican and Mexican-American vernacular recordings in existence.

Indiana University Libraries provides online Access to streaming audio and scanned score images with a flexible access control framework to ensure respect for intellectual property.

The 61 motion pictures in this collection include animal acts, burlesque, dance, and comic sketches, presenting a rare animated record of vaudeville acts from the turn of the 20th century.